Our privacy commitment

Effective 8 September 2017

Privacy commitment

The data controller collecting the data described herein is Eng and Co. LLC (“we” or “us"). Personal data collected by us may be transferred to other individual member firms of the worldwide PwC organisation (click here for more information), where necessary to meet the purpose for which the visitor has submitted the information. By submitting data on our website, the visitor is providing explicit consent to cross border transmission of that data for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

Data protection policy

Our data protection policy, governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data submitted on our website, engandcollc.com, and explains how we collect and handle personal data of individuals and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”). Click here for our data protection policy.

Data collection

We collect only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to our website. We receive limited personally identifiable information, such as name, title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers, from website visitors. Typically, personally identifiable information is collected to:

  • Register for certain areas of the site
  • Inquire for further information
  • Distribute requested reference materials
  • Submit resumes

Demographic information, including gender and occupation, is not actively sought, but may be submitted when a visitor responds to an online job application. It is our policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor's request. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, the website visitor will be notified of this at the point of collection.

Although most publications are provided as downloads, visitors may also have the opportunity to purchase PwC publications either online, by calling toll free numbers, or by faxing order forms to our fulfilment houses. We will collect order information and a customer's credit card information, where applicable, in order to facilitate shipment and payment for the publication.

Registered users may also able to send email through the site. Such messages will contain the user's screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message. Because we use our website as a recruiting tool, a visit to our website may also result in the user sending a resume to an individual within Eng and Co. LLC.

Our intention is not to seek any sensitive information through our website unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. We suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature. If you do wish to provide sensitive information for any reason, we accept your explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy commitment or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

Use of data

A user may choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

  • Order publications
  • Submit resumes or work history information
  • Participate in "join our mailing list" initiatives
  • Participate in bulletin boards, discussion or message forums
  • Contact us for further information
  • Enter Quick Surveys, Quiz's or Benchmarking Surveys
  • Register for events and conferences
  • Register for premium online services

If you would like to find out more about the different categories of information collected, please review the data collection section.

Information attained by the site is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected. This data is not shared with other entities in the network for secondary or unrelated purposes, or shared with a third party, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

We make every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If a visitor believes our website has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us at slp.data.protection.office@engandcollc.com to raise any concerns.

Except for the mailing list initiative described above, where visitors explicitly choose to receive specific marketing or other materials, we will not use personal data collected from our website to facilitate unsolicited marketing activities.

Cookies and log files

Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. ‘Cookies’ are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is our policy to use cookies to make navigation of our website easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures. Site statistics are compiled by third parties, and therefore your IP address will be passed to third parties for statistical reporting only.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

In order to properly manage our website we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

For more information, please click here.

Third parties

It is our policy only to disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by law through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process
  • When explicitly requested by a visitor
  • When required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by a visitor
  • When required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party
  • Where we have engaged the third party such as data intermediaries or subcontractors specifically to assist with our firm’s activities

Our policy is to disclose information to third parties upon visitors submitting their requests (e.g. when ordering a publication we display the party fulfilling the order).

We do not collect or compile personally identifiable information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

We may disclose personal data to other individual member firms of the worldwide PwC organisation (click here for more information), where it is necessary (i) to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information; or (ii) to enable you to be provided with information at a later date which may be of relevance and interest to you based on the nature and purpose of your voluntary requests. We may also transfer all data in our possession to a successor-in-interest to our business or assets.

Third party links

There are several places throughout our website that may link to other websites that do not operate under our privacy practices. When you link to other websites, our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Data retention

Some of the information we receive is not retained. Contact information about visitors (such as information generated though registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion posts and email are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor's requests. Resumes are disposed of when they are either no longer under consideration, or are considered dated by our Human Resources department.

Choices

As a policy, visitors are not required to register to gain access to areas of our website. In certain cases in the future we may require visitors to register in order to obtain a user-id and password for authentication and secure access to a transaction or certain business confidential or proprietary information services on premium websites.

Personally identifiable information provided to us via our website is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate website area or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact the webmaster of the appropriate site.

Access

Each visitor has the right of access to personal data they have submitted to us via our website.

User updates of information provided via registration should be handled by going back through the registration process. Enquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted to us through our website, or requests to have outdated information removed, should be directed to: slp.data.protection.office@engandcollc.com. We are committed to providing reasonable and practical access to visitors to allow them the opportunity to identify and correct any inaccuracies. When requested and practical, we will delete personally identifiable information from current operational systems.

When personally identifiable information is retained, we assume responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information once a visitor has submitted and verified the data. We do not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personally identifiable information. When practically possible, if we are informed that any personal data collected through a website is no longer accurate, we will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. All our personnel follow a network-wide security policy.

Our policy is to use secure socket layer technology for the protection of any credit card information submitted through web forms. Compliance with this policy is also required of any of our fulfilment agents.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy especially in an online environment. Our website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Modifications

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Commitment at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of the Privacy Commitment. To keep visitors informed, we will notify users of changes to our Privacy Commitment by prominently identifying the alteration for a period of not less than two weeks on our website.